?

Log in

No account? Create an account
♥ Robo LLLOVE! ♥
Striving for TRUE LOVE!
Why Zero/X is too obvious and makes complete sense 
11th-Jan-2013 12:33 pm
ZX12
And why I'll be mostly using pics for this. Aside from the obvious, of course. because I can, because I have no life, because I need to get one etc

I'm just gonna assume most of the people who read this which could very well be no one have played X5. The game where practically this pairing became effin' official. That's right, folks. Official. Like, screaming "TOO OBVIOUS" right in your face, all over the place. With a cherry on top.
On that note, don't even bother to read the rest if you don't like Zero/X, yaoi, excessive fangirling, ghei bots... You know the drill. Thank you <3

I strongly advice you against hitting the jump if you haven't played the thing. Otherwise, YOU'RE GOOD TO GO.




Soooo when playing Mega Man X5, you get to this part of the game. Zero lies pretty much dead on the ground, so what does X do?





You can pretty much feel where this is going.





It wasn't until THIS particular cutscene that I realized X was holding Zero a little bit waaay too close to his face, and, like, I swear. I am literally bursting with LOVE here as I watch the still bunch of images cinematics go. I squee, I hold on to my seat or whatever grinning like an idiot, expecting a kiss coming until-



OH GOD.

WHY. WHYYYYYYYYYYYYY?! SIGMA YOU HOMOPHOBE

Then I was like...




And then, when you finally beat X5 and manage to get the happy ending, which also oh so HAPPENS to be considered the canonical ending in the series out of all the crappy other ones you could get...





What.








X's little phrase here practically does it. The pairing is official. THEIR LOVE IS FRIGGIN' OFFICIAL. OH HAI ZERO THERE IN THE BACK

But THEN I remember...



Zero is not really there. X doesn't have his blonde with him. He is alone.
THIS ISN'T... THIS ISN'T HOW IT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE!! FFFUUUUU

Subsequently you get the rage fist.




So when I finally do get my shit together, I get all...



And what would you know. They DID.


And so the ghei robots boys are reunited at last!

... But more could have been done with that. That I'm not gonna deny.

When you finally find yourself aboard the ship attached to the duo as in a romantic level, you have the general non-yaoi fanbase throwing the typical "it's just a friendship" "they are just best friends" "they are not gay!! IT'S BROTHERLY LOVE" kind of commentary at you, right?

But then I say...



And, as a matter of fact, we all know what this really is. Pfff

And before I depart here, let me tell you, that, indeed, I am very, wholeheartedly aware that...




Thanks for reading. Now if you'll excuse me...





Gifs source: here, and Tumblr search option, as well as Google.


**EDIT**: so I just noticed that for whatever reason Photobucket decided to lovely screw up several of the pics this post contains, the pics it relies on in order to get my point across *facepalm* Not to worry though as I finally decided to switch to another photo storage so now the images will stay as they are. If you happened to see this post and some of the pictures were missing or unavailable, I encourage you to try to see it again.

Thank you and may everyone have a wonderrrrful day! <3
Comments 
12th-Jan-2013 02:10 am (UTC)
Also, the ending theme in the Japanese version, "Mizu no naka", has the lyrics "I love you." Guess who's the singer?

X's voice actor.

Yeah. If that doesn't make it canon, I don't know what will XD

Also, I am glad to see you back on lj! My last semester was pretty busy, but now I'm on winter break, so I have some free time. I can't wait to talk to you again!! <3 <3 <3
12th-Jan-2013 03:51 pm (UTC)
which is also why I prefer the japanese version 'cause they don't censore their love I love that song. Seriously, we can all agree that they both confess their love love for one another in a veeeery straightforward fashion. I mean you have dialogue, the scenes... the looks a FREAKING SONG!

The whole thing just spells LOVE, I mean HARDCORE love. So, yes, it's canon by all means, a fact that makes my heart explode with utter happiness every day <3 <3 <3

Aww thank you! I miss talking to you, too! And don't worry about schoolwork, I know how time consuming it can be *sighs* But I'm looking forward to talking again, it will be tons of fun <3

Also, you didn't happen to have... difficulties with trying to view the pics, right? o_o;; 'Cause yesterday when I made the post the pictures were fine, then I went out to the movies with my BF and I didn't return to my comp until today. When I woke up this morning I found most of the pictures were screwed up, XD but I fixed it by switching to a different photo storage, so that won't happen again. Still, I'm assuming that since you didn't point that out you didn't have that problem, :D so yeah!

Hope to see you soooon, Alex! (btw add my new Facebook!)

Edited at 2013-01-12 04:01 pm (UTC)
13th-Jan-2013 03:54 am (UTC)
I could see all the pics when I first commented. I guess it screwed up afterwards. XD

I don't see any new friend requests, so I don't know if you sent it already, but if you did, I would try again. Just in case!
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 6:54 pm GMT.